🚀Discover 998 approved pet-friendly restaurants!

Pet-friendly restaurants in Sha Tin

Sha Tin is a major residential and mall hub in the eastern New Territories, with New Town Plaza home to several pet-friendly restaurants, some right next to a mall pet park; the cycling and jogging paths along the Shing Mun River are also a regular route for dog owners to burn off energy. PawTable currently lists 50 verified pet-friendly restaurants in Sha Tin, mostly Western and Cantonese cuisine, with prices concentrated between $50 and $200. With FEHD's new dog-dining scheme taking effect 9 July 2026, Sha Tin already has 32 restaurants on the first batch of 1,000 citywide permits.

Found 50 spots for you

Let's Have a Tea
silver grade

Let's Have a Tea

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western3.9|3.9|1.9K|51-100

“A historic-building cha chaan teng with outdoor pet seating, classic milk tea, and a relaxed, nostalgic vibe.”

Water BowlPet TreatsSanitation KitsPet First-Aid KitPet-Trained Staff
sensory ZERO (Sha Tin)
silver grade

sensory ZERO (Sha Tin)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western3.7|3.9|11.2K|101-200

“A clean, well-lit cafe in a shopping mall with coffee and all-day brunch.”

Water BowlPhoto SpotsSanitation Kits
楊枝記
silver grade

楊枝記

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Chinese3.1|3.7|697|51-100

“A dessert shop in a shopping mall serving creative Taiwanese sweets with generous portions.”

Water BowlPet TreatsSanitation Kits
Ask For Alonzo (Sha Tin)
bronze grade

Ask For Alonzo (Sha Tin)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Italian4.3|4.5|772|201-400

“A stylish Italian trattoria with handmade pasta, warm wood tones, and pet-friendly outdoor seating in a shopping mall.”

Water Bowl
Avanti Pizzeria (Regal Riverside Hotel)
bronze grade

Avanti Pizzeria (Regal Riverside Hotel)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Italian3.6|56

“A riverside hotel with spacious rooms and a consistently warm, professional staff.”

Photo SpotsSanitation Kits
Cafe 100% (Shui Chuen O Plaza)
bronze grade

Cafe 100% (Shui Chuen O Plaza)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Cantonese2.3|1.6|51-100

“A classic cha chaan teng serving baked rice and curry chicken in a no-frills setting.”

Water Bowl
Club ONE Riviera
bronze grade

Club ONE Riviera

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Cantonese3.8|3.9|3.5K|101-200

“A grand three-storey Chinese restaurant styled like a stone boat on the Shing Mun River.”

Sanitation Kits
Grindie (Shatin)
bronze grade

Grindie (Shatin)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Cantonese4.8|4.2|7.2K|50以下

“A wood-toned dessert shop blending traditional Hong Kong sweet soups with modern Western elements.”

Water BowlSanitation Kits
Harbourview Grill (Science Park)
bronze grade

Harbourview Grill (Science Park)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western3.9|4.1|350|101-200

“Waterfront indoor-outdoor dining with harbour views, seafood boils, and a pet-friendly terrace.”

Water Bowl
Milk Cafe (Sha Tin)
bronze grade

Milk Cafe (Sha Tin)

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western2.2|2.3|1.5K|51-100

“A classic cha chaan teng in a shopping mall with bright interiors and a wide menu of Hong Kong comfort food.”

Sanitation Kits
Shake Shack (New Town Plaza)
bronze grade

Shake Shack (New Town Plaza)

Sha Tin · Western4.0|4.0|51-100

“American burger chain in a mall with indoor pet-friendly seating; dogs must be in carriers.”

Dog Menu
Terrace in Seaside (Sha Tin)
bronze grade

Terrace in Seaside (Sha Tin)

FEHD Licensed
Sha Tin · Western3.4|4.3|16K|101-200

“A Korean-inspired cafe with citrus decor, open-plan seating, and pet-friendly policy.”

Water Bowl
Tom Bar & Grill
bronze grade

Tom Bar & Grill

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western3.6|3.5|347|101-200

“Waterfront bar with sea views, outdoor terrace, and a dedicated dog menu.”

Dog MenuWater Bowl
Yakiniku Takeda
bronze grade

Yakiniku Takeda

Sha Tin · Japanese3.9|4.5|201-400

“A Japanese yakiniku restaurant with Showa-era alleyway decor, premium Wagyu, and a self-serve dessert bar.”

Water Bowl
Y Pasta
bronze grade

Y Pasta

FEHD LicensedVerified
Sha Tin · Western4.5|4.4|2.8K|101-200

“A spacious handmade pasta spot with a romantic vibe, creative fusion dishes, and greenery-filled interiors.”

Sanitation Kits
Ball Ball House

Ball Ball House

FEHD Licensed
Sha Tin · Cantonese4.3|4.9|51-100

“A cozy Tai Wai dessert shop with handmade taro balls and pet-friendly seating for owners and their dogs.”

Bar Pacific (Sha Tin)

Bar Pacific (Sha Tin)

FEHD Licensed
Sha Tin · Western3.7|101-200

“A convenient Sha Tin bar with darts and a helpful staff.”