🚀Discover 998 approved pet-friendly restaurants!

Pet-friendly restaurants in Tai Po

Tai Po is known for its lakeside dining scene, with resort-style restaurants overlooking the water, alongside village-house cafes and mall dining at Tai Po Mega Mall, a mix of town-centre convenience and countryside calm. PawTable currently lists 37 verified pet-friendly restaurants in Tai Po, mostly Western and Cantonese cuisine, with prices mostly between $50 and $200. With FEHD's new dog-dining scheme taking effect 9 July 2026, Tai Po already has 26 restaurants on the first batch of 1,000 citywide permits.

Found 37 spots for you

E+ Cafe
silver grade

E+ Cafe

Tai Po · Western4.5|4.2|283|51-100

“A hidden village cafe with a Greek-inspired garden, welcoming dogs outdoors.”

Pet TreatsPhoto SpotsPet Store
Relax B&M Cafe
silver grade

Relax B&M Cafe

FEHD LicensedVerified
Tai Po · Western4.8|4.5|5.3K|51-100

“A three-storey village house cafe with sea views, resident cats, and a rooftop perfect for photos.”

Water BowlPet TreatsSanitation Kits
Ah Sem Da Pai Dang
bronze grade

Ah Sem Da Pai Dang

Tai Po · Cantonese3.8|4.4|101-200

“A spacious, air-conditioned Cantonese dai pai dong serving generous wok-fired dishes and barbecue in Tai Po.”

Water Bowl
Billow Bar Seafood Bistro
bronze grade

Billow Bar Seafood Bistro

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western3.9|8.1K|101-200

“A lakeside white European-style restaurant with floor-to-ceiling windows, outdoor pet-friendly seating, and Western cuisine.”

Water Bowl
Lake House
bronze grade

Lake House

Tai Po · Western4.3|4.7|18.1K|101-200

“A lakeside escape with seasonal floral displays, Western-Cantonese menu, and pet-friendly indoor and outdoor seating.”

Photo Spots
Royal China Aqua Garden
bronze grade

Royal China Aqua Garden

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Cantonese4.0|4.7|201-400

“Elegant Cantonese dining with sea views, a pet-friendly outdoor lawn, and acclaimed crispy suckling pig.”

Water BowlPhoto Spots
Thai Thai Kitchen
bronze grade

Thai Thai Kitchen

Tai Po · Thai3.9|4.1|101-200

“Spacious Thai restaurant with outdoor seating, charcoal-grilled specialties, and a relaxed resort vibe near the waterfront.”

Photo Spots
105 Cafe

105 Cafe

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western3.7|3.3

“A relaxed cha chaan teng in a village house area, surrounded by greenery and popular with cyclists.”

A Day We11 Spent

A Day We11 Spent

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western4.6|4.6|3.6K|51-100

“A slow-living cafe with floor-to-ceiling windows, a sculpted wooden table, and Western-Japanese fusion fare.”

Bahia Restaurant Chung King BBQ

Bahia Restaurant Chung King BBQ

Tai Po · Chinese3.8|3.9|201-400

“An all-you-can-eat barbecue by the beach with pre-skewered meats, steady charcoal grills, and free parking.”

BB Happy Restaurant

BB Happy Restaurant

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Cantonese3.6|3.1|51-100

“A rustic Hakka eatery in Tai Mei Tuk known for salt-baked chicken and crispy tofu.”

Beans the courtyard

Beans the courtyard

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western3.8|3.8|9.8K|101-200

“A spacious wood-accented cafe with a courtyard feel, serving Western fusion dishes in a relaxed mall setting.”

BOUNDLESS by REACTION

BOUNDLESS by REACTION

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western4.0|4.0|3.4K|51-100

“A two-storey cafe with indoor pet-friendly seating and air conditioning, serving Dutch baby pancakes and house-roasted coffee.”

Brian Café

Brian Café

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western4.4|4.3|1.6K|Below 50

“A cozy Tiffany-blue cottage cafe with a warm owner, serving coffee, pasta, and desserts. Pets welcome indoors and outdoors.”

Capital Cafe (Tai Po)

Capital Cafe (Tai Po)

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Western3.5|3.5|51-100

“A classic cha chaan teng known for silky scrambled eggs, char siu spaghetti, and strong Hong Kong-style milk tea.”

Chill Dim Sum (Tai Po)

Chill Dim Sum (Tai Po)

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Cantonese3.9|56|50以下

“Classic Cantonese dim sum with hearty rice and noodle dishes.”

Coffee Maizi

Coffee Maizi

Tai Po · Western4.5|4.1|1.3K|51-100

“A cozy, Japanese-style cafe in a mall serving homemade light meals, pastries, and nutty coffee.”

EAT TON

EAT TON

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Cantonese3.9|4.1|1.2K|Below 50

“A popular ground-floor dumpling shop with handmade fillings and a comforting tomato fish soup.”

Four Seasons Canteen

Four Seasons Canteen

FEHD Licensed
Tai Po · Cantonese3.9|2.3|51-100

“A traditional Cantonese roast meat shop with an elegant interior and signature cherry duck.”